Events

Upcoming Events

2018 RIAWA Seminar –

“Revegetating the Regions”

WHEN: Thursday & Friday 6-7 September 2018

WHERE: Mandurah Quay Resort, 40 Marina Quay Drive Mandurah

Please see draft program below – please note changes may still be made before the program is finalised.

All enquiries please contact Delia at: dlbaldock@bigpond.com 

REGISTRATIONS CLOSE: 28 August 2018

 

Information for Registering:

RIAWA Members can register at a discounted rate.

Corporate Members can register up to 5 staff at the Member rate.

If you are not a current RIAWA Member you need to pay the Non-Member registration but will receive complimentary membership until 1/7/19.

There is a special discount for full-time students whether a RIAWA member or not.

Day Registration includes morning/afternoon tea and lunch.

Dinner at the venue on Day one is optional so there is an extra cost to attend – buffet provided with a bar for drink purchases.

Accommodation is available at the venue if you would like to stay overnight but you will need to book yourself and pay directly to the Mandurah Quay Resort contact: bookings@mandurahquayresort.com.au

REGISTRATION COSTS:

MEMBERS:  1 Day $140 / 2 Days $270

NON-MEMBERS:  1 Day $180 / 2 Days  $350

STUDENTS:  1 Day $70 / 2 Days $130

No refunds for cancellation after close of registrations

Registrations are transferable but you need to advise the new attendee details

PAYMENT can be made ONLINE by credit card at the link above

or for payment by EFT or cheque please complete the form below:

Please contact Delia if you would like an invoice: dlbaldock@bigpond.com

Please click on the links in the program below to view Abstracts and Bios of speakers

DRAFT PROGRAM

Thursday 6 September 2018

08:30  Registration

Peel/Guidelines

09:00  Welcome to Country – Harry Nannup

09:15  Welcome and RIAWA Progress Update – Dr Markus Mikli, RIAWA

09:35  Tuart Woodland Restoration – a community-led, partnership approachKim Wilson, Peel-Harvey Catchment Council

10:10 New Guidelines to Preparing Revegetation Plans for Clearing PermitsMathew Gannaway, DWER

10:30  Morning Tea

Award for Excellence in Revegetation

11:00  Finalists introduced by Dr Markus Mikli

11:10  From Blue Gum Monoculture to Biodiverse Wetland (with some mining in between) – Greg Overton, Cristal Mining Australia Ltd

11:35  Melaleuca Park OffsetDamian Grose, Tranen Revegetation Systems

12:00  Wentworth West Wetlands – Matthew Vinkovich, Natural Area Consulting Management Services

12:20 Presentation of Award

12:30 LUNCH

South West/Metro

13:30 Introduction

13:40 Coalfields Hwy Works – Alan Grist & Tim Batt, Main Roads WA

14:05  Variable Establishment of Jarrah and Marri following Bauxite MiningTai White-Toney, University of Notre Dame

14:30  Key Findings of the Banksia Woodland Restoration ProjectDr Mark Brundrett, DBCA

14:50 Afternoon Tea

Wheatbelt/Great Southern

15:20  Introduction

15:30  Opportunities for Biodiverse Sandalwood Reforestation through Carbon FarmingRay Wilson, Carbon Neutral Charitable Fund

15:55  Scaling up restoration, scaling down costs: an examination of direct seeding and its role in landscape-scale restoration in the Great Southern, WABarry Heydenrych, Greening Australia WA

16:20  From Revegetation to Restoration in Gondwana LinkKeith Bradby, Gondwana Link

16:45 Close
18:00 Dinner (Optional Extra)

Friday 7 September 2018

08:30 Registration

Regulations/Standards

09:00  Welcome and Introduction

09:10  Development of the Biodiversity Conservation RegulationsDr Ken Atkins, DBCA

09:45  Regulation of Rehabilitation and Closure – Dr Danielle Risbey, DMIRS

10:10 Seed is our GoldLisa McCreery, Chatfields Tree Nursery

10:30 Morning Tea

Goldfields

11:00 Introduction

11:10  Rehabilitation review of waste landforms at Southern Cross OperationsVanja Sekizovic, Minjar Gold

11:35  Rehabilitation Monitoring Using Drones and Remote Sensing – Case Studies, Field Validation and Lessons LearnedSam Atkinson, Astron

12:00  To Be Advised

12:20 LUNCH

Mid West

13:20  Introduction

13:30  Revegetation Practice Improvements in Kwongan of the Mid WestMark Dobrowolski, Iluka

13:55  The Large Scale Translocation of Two Declared Rare Flora Species at the Mt Gibson RangesMatthew Hamilton, Mt Gibson Mining

14:20  Jundee Gold Mine – A Revegetation Project Using Pelleted Seed – Tony Pekin & Alan Savage, Nurture Revegetation

14:40 Afternoon Tea

Pilbara/Kimberley

15:10  Introduction

15:20  Identification of vegetation community with the potential to revegetate mine wastes at the Nifty mine site, Great Sandy Desert, WA – Dr Peter Golos, BGPA

15:45 Revegetating Mayi Budan – working with Aboriginal Ranger groups to restore endangered Monsoon Vine Thickets of the Dampier peninsula – Kylie Weatherall, Environs Kimberley

16:00  Revegetation of the Pardoo mine: planning to execution to monitoringStacey Gregory, Mine Earth

16:35 Close

 

Previous Events

Sundowner December 2017

15 Committee and members attended our Christmas Sundowner at the Vic Hotel on 18 December 2017.

It was greatly enjoyed so we hope to see more members at our next one planned in 2018.

2016 Seminar “Setting the Standards”

Sue Brand (Natural Area) – WA Bushfire Planning Policies & Guidelines – What does it mean for Compliance?

Dr Linda Broadhurst (CSIRO) – Restoration in a Changing World

Dr Mark Brundrett (DPAW) – Restoring Banksia Woodland Part 1  Restoring Banksia Woodland Part 2

Kerryn Chia (UWA/BGPA) – A long term approach to solving the germination mystery of Persoonia longifolia R. Br.

Geoff Cockerton (Western Botanical) – Seed Collection to Maximise Biodiversity within a Threatened Ecological Community

David Collins (Greening Australia) – Revegetation by Stealth – Re-introducing Biodiversity into hostile territory

Mark Dobrowolski (Iluka) – Innovation in Revegetating after Mineral Sands Mining

Dr Todd Erickson (BGPA) – A synthesis of seed-based restoration research in the desert – the Pilbara Seed Atlas and beyond

Damian Grose (Tranen) – Differing Standards for Rehabilitation Success across the greater Perth Metropolitan Area

David Hancock (Natural Area) – Standards for Restoration Plant Stock – Buyer Beware!

Dr Siegy Krauss (BGPA) – Does climate adjusted seed sourcing produce better restoration outcomes over local seed? Insights from provenance trials

Dr Tein McDonald (SERA) – National Standards for the Practice of Ecological Restoration in Australia: How will they work?

Dr Markus Mikli (RIAWA) – Seminar Introduction and Native Seed Accreditation System

Matthew Oswald (Gateway WA) – Gateway WA Project – Lessons learnt and opportunities beyond business as usual

Kat Sambrooks (DWG) – Working toward Phytophthora Dieback Standards in Revegetation

Katina Strelein (Astron) – Remote Sensing for Rehabilitation Monitoring and Weed survey

Luke Sweedman (BGPA) – Making Quality Conservation Seed Collections in Remote Areas Part 1

Part 2  Part 3  Part 4  Part 5

Wayne van Lieven (City of Gosnells) – Weeding out the Amateurs

Tim Zwiersen (Ecotypic) – Rehabilitation of a semi-arid zone heavy metal mineral sand mine in Wetern NSW

2014 Seminar “Revegetating the Future”

Urban Bushland & Fire Management – Sue Brand (Natural Area)

Seed Quality vs Quantity & Value for Money – Geoff Cockerton/Alice Quarmby (Western Botanical)

Shade, Shelter & Fodder – David Collins (Greening Australia WA)

Emerging Pathogens in the Revegetation Industry – Colin Crane (DPAW)

Climate Trends & Projections for WA – Ian Foster (Depart of Agriculture & Food)

Using Seed Production to Enhance Restoration Outcomes – Dr Paul Gibson-Roy (Greening Australia)

PART 1 – PART 2 – PART 3

Phytophthora Dieback Management – Joe Grehan (Terratree)

Melaleuca Park Offset Experience – Damian Grose (Tranen)

Improving Accuracy & Efficiency in Rehabilitation Monitoring – Renee Hartley  (Astron)

Landform Design for Revegetation Success – Rory Haymont (Trajectory)

Phosphorus Nutrition of Phosphorus-sensitive Australian Native Plants – Prof Hans Lambers (UWA)

Bushfire Risk Management and how it affects Revegetation Design – Geoffrey Lush (Town Planning Management Engineering) & Dr Markus Mikli (Ecoscape)

Woodland & Landscape Relationships – Nathan McQuoid

Restoring a Coastal Banksia/Tuart Woodland – Veronica Newbury (BGPA)

Mine Development Weed Hygiene & Management – Anna-Marie Penna (Calibre)

Key Drivers for Rehabilitation Success in the Pilbara – Adam Pratt (Soilwater Group)

Rehabilitation of Mine Sites in WA – Dr Danielle Risbey (DMP)

Closure Planning at the Nifty Copper Mine Site – Michael Robinson, Rhona Wardman (Birla Nifty) & Peter Golos (BGPA)

The Cooljarloo Experience – Nick Sibbel (Tronox)

Sowing the Seeds for Success – Brad Stokes (BHP Billiton)

Seed Accreditation Project Launch – David Venning (RIAWA)

Systems Approach to Reliable Direct Sowing of Native Plants – Dr Geoff Woodall (UWA)

Reference Books

Plant Life on the Sandplains in Southwest Australia – Edited by Hans Lambers

Lifting the Bonnet on Wheatbelt Woodlands – Nathan McQuoid

2009 Seminar “Revegetation Challenges & Solutions”

Copies of these presentations are available on CD for $5 on request to: enquiries@riawa.com.au

2007 Workshop

Getting the revegetation framework right – Doug Blandford (DC Blandford & Associates) 0.1Mb

Plant Patterning across the Swan Coastal Plain – Chris Ferreira (Landcare Solutions) 4.7Mb

Restoring vegetation in degraded wetlands.pdf – Denise Crosbie (Cockburn Wetlands Centre) 3.7Mb

A history of land degradation and landcare in WA – Chris Ferreira (Landcare Solutions) 1.7Mb

Mine closure plan guidelines – Suellen Davy (DoIR) 0.4Mb

Topsoil management for revegetation – Dr John Koch(Alcoa World Alumina) 1.9Mb

Landforming – the Telfer journey – Malcolm Wealleans (Newcrest Mining Ltd) 1.9Mb

Monitoring with purpose – linking it to completion – Dr David Jasper (Outback Ecology) 1.8Mb

Rehabilitation management across Pilbara Iron – Chantal Latham (Pilbara Iron Pty Ltd) 1.6Mb